Indeed, Cal/OSHA, in its guidance on workplace violence, cites certain factors
[…] In the wake of recent workplace shootings, employers may be wondering if there are any specific regulations to protect employees from such events. Labor Code § 6302(h) as part of the California Occupational Safety and Health Act, excludes “any injury or illness or death caused by the commission of a Penal Code violation” from the definition of serious injury or illness, and Cal/OSHA has no mandatory duty to respond to such incidents. However, Cal/OSHA does have the authority to investigate any workplace accident on a discretionary basis, as provided by Labor Code § 6313(b), which states: “[t]he division may investigate the causes of any other industrial accident or occupational illness which occurs within the state in any employment or place of employment… and shall issue any orders necessary to eliminate the causes and prevent reoccurrence.”

Currently, Cal/OSHA only specifically regulates workplace violence in the Health Care Industry. But there is no regulation covering workplace violence in other industries.