Articles About New York Labor And Employment Law.
[…] With Increased New York Minimum Wage Come Modified Obligations Under State Wage Orders
The New York State Department of Labor (NYSDOL) has issued proposed regulations to align the state’s industry-specific wage requirements with the upcoming increases in the state minimum wage.
Second Circuit Holds EPA “Factor Other Than Sex” Affirmative Defense Need Not Be Job-Related
Second Circuit holds that “factor other than sex” affirmative defense to Equal Pay Act claim does not need to be job-related. New York Labor Law § 194(1)’s “bona fide factor other than status within one or more protected class or classes” defense does require
New York City’s Final Rules on Safe and Sick Time Become Effective
On September 15, 2023, the New York City Department of Consumer and Worker Protection (DCWP) issued a final rule (Final Rule) on the city’s Earned Safe and Sick Time Act (ESSTA).