State flag of California
[…] AB 3056 would provide protections for certain warehouse and distribution center employees. Under the bill, employers would be prohibited from “imposing a quota upon an employee under which reasonable amounts of time that the employee spends on any of the specified activities is counted toward the time required for completing the quota, or results in the employee having less time to complete the quota.”

Status: The bill passed in the Assembly and is pending in the Senate.

Doubling the Time for Employees to File DLSE Complaints

AB 1947 seeks to expand DLSE enforcement under Labor Code section 98.7 by doubling the period of time individuals have to file complaints with the DLSE.

AB 1947 would provide that employees will have one year from the date on which they are “discharged or otherwise discriminated against in violation of any law under the jurisdiction of the Labor Commissioner” to file a complaint with the DLSE. The bill thus extends the time in which employees can bring such charges from six months to one year.